2:21-cv-5587
[…] To remove his or her case to federal court, a federal officer must “file in the district court of the United States.. .a notice of removal.. .containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal.” Id. § 1455(a). The filing “shall not prevent the State court in which such prosecution is pending from proceeding, ” but the State court may not enter a judgment of conviction unless the case is first remanded. Id. § 1455(b)(3). Once the notice of removal is filed, the district court shall make an order for summary remand if “it clearly appears.. .removal should not be permitted.” Id. § 1455(b)(4). Otherwise, the court “shall order an evidentiary hearing to be held promptly” and, after such hearing, determine whether removal is permitted. Id. § 1455(b)(5). If removal is permitted, the district court “shall so notify the State court in which prosecution is pending, which shall proceed no further.” Id. § 1455(b)(5).
III. ANALYSIS