Nos. 2009–379–C.A. and 2010–148–C.A.
[…] The defendant also was sentenced to life in prison for the conviction for assault with a dangerous weapon in a dwelling, to be served concurrently to the sentence imposed for the robbery and consecutively to the previously imposed sentence for murder. Because he qualified as a habitual offender under G.L.1956 § 12–19–21,
the trial justice imposed an additional ten years imprisonment to run consecutively to the previously imposed sentences.
.General Laws 1956 § 12–19–21 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) If any person who has been previously convicted in this or any other state of two (2) or more felony offenses arising from separate and distinct incidents and sentenced on two (2) or more occasions to serve a term in prison is, after the convictions and sentences, convicted in this state of any offense punished by imprisonment for more than one year, that person shall been deemed a ‘habitual criminal.’ Upon conviction, the person deemed a habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment in the adult correctional institutions for a term not exceeding twenty-five (25) years, in addition to any sentence imposed for the offense of which he or she was last convicted.”