State v. McTizic
[…] Brief for appellant at 15. McTizic argues that the results of a further neuropsychological evaluation would have provided the district court with necessary sentencing information in addition to addressing his placement needs within the correctional system. Upon our review, we find no error in the district court's denial of McTizic's request to undergo further evaluation prior to sentencing.

McTizic relies on the language of §§ 29-2204 and 29-2204.03 to support his assertion that the district court should have granted his request for further evaluation. Section 29-2204(4) provides as follows:

When the [sentencing] court is of the opinion that imprisonment may be appropriate but desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than has been provided by the presentence report ..., the court may commit an offender to the Department of Correctional Services. During that time, the department shall conduct a complete study of the offender as provided in section 29-2204.03.

Section 29-2204.03 provides, in relevant part:

(1) When the court is of the opinion that imprisonment may be appropriate but desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than has been provided by the presentence report ..., the court shall commit an offender to the Department of Correctional Services for a period not exceeding ninety days. The department shall conduct a complete study of the offender during that time, inquiring into such matters as his or her previous delinquency or criminal experience, social background, capabilities,

and mental, emotional, and physical health and the rehabilitative resources or programs which may be available to suit his or her needs.

(2) By the expiration of the period of commitment or by the expiration of such additional time as the court shall grant, not exceeding a further period of ninety days, the offender shall be returned to the court for sentencing and the court shall be provided with a written report of the results of the study, including whatever recommendations the department believes will be helpful to a proper resolution of the case. After receiving the report and the recommendations, the court shall proceed to sentence the offender ....

Both §§ 29-2204 and 29-2204.03 give the court the discretion to order further evaluations of the defendant prior to sentencing when it deems such evaluations necessary for determining the sentence to be imposed.