State v. McTizic
[…] At oral argument, the State took the position that the district court did not have the authority to order any specific type of postsentence evaluation. We do not need to resolve this issue here. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-179 (Reissue 2014) provides that the Department of Correctional Services shall perform a comprehensive initial evaluation of each inmate entering its custody. Section 83-179 states in part:

Upon initial admission to a facility, each person committed to the department shall be given a physical examination and a thorough evaluation. The evaluation shall include such person's psychological, social, educational, and vocational condition and history and the motivation of the offense. A report containing the findings of the examination and evaluation shall be submitted on each such person to the chief executive officer of the facility. The report shall include recommendations regarding the facility to which such person should be assigned, the degree and kind of custodial control, and the

program of treatment for rehabilitation, including medical and psychological treatment and educational and vocational training.