State v. McTizic
[…] He denied any notable problems with misconduct reports while in prison.... McTizi[c] offered that he is prepared to "retire" at [the Department of Correctional Services] with the hopes that [the Department of Correctional Services] will be able to provide for his healthcare needs.

Based on the results of this evaluation, McTizic's trial counsel motioned the court to continue McTizic's sentencing so that the court could order him committed to the Department of Correctional Services for evaluation for a period not to exceed 90 days pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2204 (Cum. Supp. 2022) and 29-2204.03 (Reissue 2016). In the motion, counsel indicated that such evaluation by the Department of Correctional Services "would provide more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed that [sic] has been provided by the presentence report."