No. 07-1139.
[…] Nevertheless, when an indictment is alleged to be facially invalid, thereby depriving the trial court of jurisdiction, the indictment may be challenged at any time. "Our Supreme Court has stated that an indictment is fatally defective when the indictment fails on the face of the record to charge an essential element of the offense."
State v. McGee, 175 N.C. App. 586, 587-88, 623 S.E.2d 782, 784 (citations omitted), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 360 N.C. 542, 634 S.E.2d 891 (2006). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2007) states in pertinent part:
An indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.
This Court, however, has also held that "[i]t is well established that an indictment is sufficient under the Habitual Felons Act if it provides notice to a defendant that he is being tried as a recidivist." State v. Williams, 99 N.C. App. 333, 335, 393 S.E.2d 156, 157 (1990).