State v. McReynolds
[…] The American Heritage College Dictionary 62 (3d ed. 1997). See State v. Morris, 644 N.W.2d 114, 116 (Minn.App. 2002) (using the same definition), review denied (Minn. July 16, 2002). This court has applied both definitions when interpreting other similar subdivisions of the invasion-of-privacy statute. First, in Morris, 644 N.W.2d at 116, this court considered the definition of "aperture" for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(d). This subdivision provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or other aperture of a sleeping room in a hotel . . ., a tanning booth, or other place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts . . .

In that case, appellant used a video camera to videotape underneath females' skirts in a department store.