State v. McReynolds
[…] Like the appellant in Morris, McReynolds used the aperture of S.C.A.D.'s cellphone's camera to take photos of S.C.A.D. while she was in bed in her apartment, a "place of dwelling" within the meaning of the statute. Further, McReynolds admitted that he did not inform S.C.A.D. that he was going to photograph her because he knew she would "fuss" and would likely say no, revealing his intent to interfere with her privacy.

This court further clarified the meaning of "aperture" in State v. Ulmer, 719 N.W.2d 213 (Minn.App. 2006) for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(c). That subdivision provides:

A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or other aperture of a sleeping room in a hotel . . ., a tanning booth, or other place where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts. . ., or the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts . . . and does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant.
Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(c).

There, the appellant recorded a juvenile using a urinal in a public restroom.