NO. 2021 CA 0466
[…] State v. Ross, 2020-0446, p. 3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/25/21), 322 So.3d 849, 851, writ not considered, 2021-00579 (La. 6/22/21), 318 So.3d 44. When a defendant released on bail fails to appear in court at a subsequent scheduled appearance, the State may obtain a forfeiture of the surety bond. Id.
The general rule is that bond forfeitures are not favored. State v. Byrd, 2020-0447, p. 3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/30/20), 318 So.3d 878, 880. A bond forfeiture is basically a civil proceeding; however, it is subject to special rules as set forth in the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. See also La. R.S. 15:83(A) ("As criminal bail bonds are contractual and civil in nature, their creation and enforcement are governed both by the laws applicable to civil contracts and by the laws set forth in the statutes and code articles governing criminal procedure.").
In order to obtain a judgment of bond forfeiture against a surety, the State must strictly comply with the terms of the statutory provisions regulating bond forfeitures.