holding that chain of custody requirements were met after establishing that the matter in question is what its proponent claims and citing McCoy as authority
[…] If they did not exist in 1848, they could not have been regarded as actions at law in 1848."). We conclude that the trial court correctly granted the State's motion to strike SCS's demand for a jury. By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.
In a further effort to support its position that the causes of action asserted against it should be treated as public nuisance claims that existed at common law, SCS cites WIS. STAT. § 299.95 as reflecting that "the statutes authorizing this action are rooted in the concept of public nuisance." Section 299.95 provides:
The attorney general shall enforce chs. 281 to 285. . . . For purposes of this proceeding where chs. 281 to 285 and 289 to 295 or this chapter or the rule, special order, license, plan approval, permit or certification prohibits in whole or in part any pollution, a violation is considered a public nuisance.
The regulations at issue are promulgated under WIS. STAT. ch. 285. See WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 447.01. The reference to "a public nuisance" in § 299.95, however, did not deter the Schweda court from reaching the conclusion that it did. See State v.