holding that chain of custody requirements were met after establishing that the matter in question is what its proponent claims and citing McCoy as authority
[…] 24. On May 17, 2004, Villoth took samples of pieces of transite from the site and submitted five to the Wisconsin Occupational Health Laboratory (Laboratory) for analysis. Villoth's testimony and Exhibit 1 describe the location of the samples taken and Exhibit 6 sets forth the chain of custody.
¶ 20. The trial testimony of Villoth and John Knight, the asbestos analyst at the Occupational Health Laboratory who tested the samples, substantiate this finding. As such, we conclude there was adequate evidence before the trial court to establish the chain of custody requirements under WIS. STAT. § 909.01, which states: "The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." See generally State v. McCoy 2007 WI App 15, ¶ 9, 298 Wis. 2d 523, 728 N.W.2d 54 ("A perfect chain of custody is not required.").
2. The State's five causes of action.
a. Failure to wet.