No. 39163-5-II.
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.310(1) (1998); former RCW 9.94A.320 (1998). But their offender scores, from which these standard sentencing ranges derived, were different: Former RCW 9.94A.360(13) and (14) (1998) (effective Jan. 1, 1999) provided that a misdemeanant's offender score included all prior offenses whereas a felon's offender score was sometimes lower because it included only prior escape convictions.
See RCW 9A.04.040(2), which provides:
A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term in excess of one year. A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for no more than ninety days. Every other crime is a gross misdemeanor.
For example, if McPherson had been a felon, his offender score would have been zero, rather than two, and his resulting standard range would have been one to three months, instead of four to twelve months. Former RCW 9.94A.310(1).