No. 39163-5-II.
[…] Laws of 1987, ch. 456 § 4. Because the work-release-failure-to-return statute (former RCW 72.65.070) expressly applied to DOC "prisoners" only, we must presume that the legislature was aware that only felons who failed to return from work release would benefit from subsection (13). In re Det. of Boynton, 152 Wn. App. 442, 453, 216 P.3d 1089 (2009) ("We presume the legislature is aware of other statutory provisions when enacting and amending statutes.") (citing In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wn.2d 183, 189-90, 634 P.2d 498 (1981)).
See RCW 72.65.010(4), which provides: "`Prisoner' shall mean a person either male or female, convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of [the DOC]." (Emphasis added.).
Holding that McPherson has failed to establish an equal protection violation under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, we affirm.