No. 39163-5-II.
[…] If McPherson had been convicted of willful failure to return to a work release facility while in custody for a felony, rather than facing escape charges for absconding while serving time for misdemeanor convictions, his sentencing consequences would have been less severe under the sentencing scheme in place in 1999: (1) His prior non-escape felony convictions (forgery and theft) would not have counted in his offender score, (2) his offender score would have been zero points, and (3) his standard sentencing range would have been one to three months.
Former RCW 9A.76.120 provided:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
(a) He or she escapes from a detention facility;
(b) Having been charged with a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he or she escapes from custody; or
(c) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator and being under an order of conditional release, he or she leaves the state of Washington without prior court authorization.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.