No. 2008AP001336 CR.
[…] See State v. Poellinger , 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990) (This court may not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.").
¶ 19 Rather than challenge the jury's finding that she turned off the ignition, Barboff argues that she did not "operate" a motor vehicle as that term is used in WIS. STAT. § 346.63(3), which states: "`Operate' means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion." This presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Village of Cross Plains v.