2024-UP-409 Appellate Case 2022-000093
[…] See State v. Gray, 408 S.C. 601, 610, 759 S.E.2d 160, 165 (Ct. App. 2014) ("'Probative value' is the measure of the importance of [the evidence] to the outcome of a case" or "the weight that a piece of relevant evidence will carry in helping the trier of fact decide the issues."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65(A)(1) (Supp. 2024) (stating a person is guilty of DVHAN when "[t]he person . . . commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-10 (Supp. 2024) (defining "[g]reat bodily injury" as "bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ"); State v. Nelson, 440 S.C. 413, 424, 891 S.E.2d 508, 513 (2023), (holding the trial erred by admitting gruesome autopsy photographs when "the undisputed facts evidenced by the autopsy photos . . . could have been and were established by other convincing evidence") reh'g denied, SC Sup. Ct.