2024-UP-409 Appellate Case 2022-000093
[…] We find the probative value of Victim's removal of her prosthetic eye was low because the State presented evidence Victim suffered great bodily injury through the use of photographs, Victim's testimony, and expert testimony. See State v. Gray, 408 S.C. 601, 610, 759 S.E.2d 160, 165 (Ct. App. 2014) ("'Probative value' is the measure of the importance of [the evidence] to the outcome of a case" or "the weight that a piece of relevant evidence will carry in helping the trier of fact decide the issues."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65(A)(1) (Supp. 2024) (stating a person is guilty of DVHAN when "[t]he person . . . commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-10 (Supp. 2024) (defining "[g]reat bodily injury" as "bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ"); State v.