No. COA11–1319.
[…] In a probation revocation hearing, “[t]he findings of the judge, if supported by competent evidence, and his judgment based thereon are not reviewable on appeal, unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion.” State v. Floyd, –––N.C.App. ––––, 714 S.E.2d 447, 449 (2011). “Abuse of discretion results where the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988) (citation omitted).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute section 15A–1344(d), “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period the court ... may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(d) (2011).