State v. McMillin
[…] State v. Drum, 168 Wn.2d 23, 35, 225 P.3d 237 (2010). While "we are not required to ignore unfavorable facts," State v. Davis, 182 Wn.2d 222, 235, 340 P.3d 820 (2014) (Stephens, J., dissenting),we must "defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence." State v. Ague-Masters, 138 Wn.App. 86, 102, 156 P.3d 265 (2007).

In Davis, the dissenting opinion garnered a five-justice majority on the issue of sufficiency of the evidence. See 182 Wn.2d at 233 (Wiggins, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

B

RCW 9A.40.020 provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person" with "an additional specific intent" enumerated in the statute. State v. Garcia, 179 Wn.2d 828, 838, 318 P.3d 266 (2014); cf. RCW 9A.40.030 (defining second degree kidnapping as an intentional abduction without the additional specific intent).