State v. McMillan
[…] McMillan III, 2023 WL 176653, at *12. In Finley, the defendant pleaded no contest to three counts of attempted terroristic threat. The maximum presumptive sentence for each count was one year of imprisonment or, in the defendant’s situation, detention in the state security hospital. The district court ordered a period of detention " ‘not exceed[ing] three years.’ " 18 Kan. App. 2d at 420, 854 P.2d 315. On appeal, the parties agreed the court apparently imposed the maximum sentence on each count. But the defendant cited K.S.A. 21-6606(a) to argue the court must modify the journal entry to show concurrent sentences because under that statute "[w]henever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently." The Finley panel rejected the defendant’s argument after concluding the order for consecutive sentences could be implied for the overall period of detention. 18 Kan. App. 2d at 422, 854 P.2d 315.