07-31-2019
[…] We reject those assignments of error without written discussion. Defendant also appeals the supplemental judgment, arguing that the trial court erred when it imposed a $500 restitution award on the basis that defendant did not appear at the hearing. The state concedes that the trial court lacked authority to impose restitution merely on the basis that defendant failed to appear. See ORS 137.106(5) ("If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue at the time of sentencing or at the time the court determines the amount of restitution.").