No. COA10-248
[…] Defendant requests that this Court "enter an order providing appropriate relief based on the deprivation of [defendant's] Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights under the United States Constitution[,]" and allow defendant an appeal from the entry of judgment upon his guilty plea.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) (2009) establishes that "a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 must be made in the appellate division when a case is in that division for appellate review." Waters, 122 N.C. App. at 505, 470 S.E.2d at 546; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (2009) (providing that a defendant may assert a motion for appropriate relief on the basis that "[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina"). Because, however, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal in which defendant's motion for appropriate relief has been asserted, we are likewise "without jurisdiction to entertain his motion for appropriate relief, and the motion must be dismissed."