DOCKET NO. A-4790-18T1
[…] Id. at 444. In Sutherland, there were a total of four taillights, two on each side. Id. at 432. The vehicle, in other words, was equipped with more taillights than required by law. Id. at 444. Only one of the four was out so that there was a functioning taillight on each side. Id. at 432.
Defendant's reliance on Sutherland is misplaced. That case is distinguishable both on the facts and the applicable statutory law. The plain language of the statute governing brake lights, N.J.S.A. 39:3-66.3, clearly refutes defendant's contention that two working brake lights are all that is needed to comply with the law. That statute provides in pertinent part:
Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be equipped on the rear with at least two stoplights, one at each side of the vertical centerline at the same height and as far apart as practical . . . .
All passenger automobiles manufactured on or after September 1, 1985, shall, in addition, be equipped with a high-mounted rear stoplight on the vertical centerline.