C.A. Case No. 18495. T.C. No. 00 CR 926.
[…] While it is questionable whether a single misdemeanor conviction rises to the level of a "history of criminal convictions" (emphasis ours), it is clear from the trial court's remarks that this conviction had little, if any, role to play in the trial court's sentencing decision.
The second assignment of error is overruled.
3. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT MAKING THE STATUTORY FINDING THAT APPELLANT HAD LED A LAW-ABIDING LIFE FOR A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF YEARS PRIOR TO COMMITTING THE OFFENSE § 2929.12(E)(3).
The trial court did not find that McLemore, "(p)rior to committing the offense . . . had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years." This is a "recidivism not likely" factor per R.C. 2929.12(E)(3).
We believe that McLemore's 1997 conviction could have, in the trial court's discretion, disqualified him for this characterization.