DA 22-0650
[…] Milhoun, 224 Mont. 505, 73 P.2d 1170 (1986); State v. Goodwin, 249 Mont. 1, 14-15, 813 P.2d 953, 961 (1991), overruled on other grounds by State v. Turner, 262 Mont. 39, 50, 864 P.2d 235, 241 (1993); State v. Flesch, 254 Mont. 529, 535, 839 P.2d 1270, 1274 (1992); State v. Steffes, 269 Mont. 214, 235, 887 P.2d 1196, 1209 (1994).
Sentence
¶24 McLaughlin does not challenge the constitutionality of his sentence on appeal, rather, he claims the court abused its discretion when it failed to consider similar sentences in other cases, failed to take into account a possible mitigating factor under § 46-18-101(3)(d), MCA,-that he did not intend to kill Raymond, but was only trying to protect himself,-and commented on McLaughlin's unlikely receptiveness to rehabilitation.
¶25 Under § 45-5-102(2), MCA, "[a] person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be punished by death . . ., by life imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222." "District courts have broad discretion in sentencing defendants convicted of criminal offenses.