DA 22-0650
[…] Ariegwe, ¶ 174.
Motion to Suppress
¶12 McLaughlin argues the District Court should have granted his motion to suppress. He claims the State's warrant application lacked probable cause to support the list of items the State hoped to find. Without probable cause to support the warrant, items found as a result of the search are not admissible.
¶13 Under the Montana Constitution, no search warrant shall be issued without "describing the place to be searched or the thing to be seized, or without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation reduced to writing." Mont. Const. Art. II, § 11; see also U.S. Const. amend. XIV. Section 46-5-221, MCA, requires a search warrant: (1) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed; (2) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence, contraband, or persons connected with the offense may be found; (3) particularly describes the place, object, or persons to be searched; and (4) particularly describes who or what is to be seized.
¶14 The warrant must be specific enough to prevent general exploratory searches, and the description of items to be seized must be reasonably specific but not elaborately detailed. Muir v. Bilderback, 2015 MT 180, ¶9, 379 Mont. 459, 353 P.3d 473.