DA 22-0650
[…] State v. Sattler, 1998 MT 57, ¶ 33, 288 Mont. 79, 956 P.2d 54 (noting the question asked "went beyond an attempt to determine whether potential jurors were biased against the justifiable use of force defense" and therefore the court did not abuse its discretion in limiting the question).
¶19 Additionally, under § 46-16-131, MCA, the defendant has the initial burden to offer evidence regarding justifiable use of force before the burden of proof is shifted to the State. If the defendant offers no evidence, then he fails to satisfy his initial burden and the defense fails. See § 26-1-401, MCA ("The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against [him] in the absence of further evidence."); State v. Daniels, 2011 MT 278, ¶ 15, 362 Mont. 426, 265 P.3d 623.
¶20 Here, McLaughlin filed a notice of affirmative defense on August 16, 2021, and put the District Court on notice that he would be asserting a justifiable use of force defense.