2016 KA 0310
[…] Subsection C of Article 780 provided that the "defendant may withdraw a waiver of trial by jury unless the court finds that withdrawal of the waiver would result in interference with the administration of justice, unnecessary delay, unnecessary inconvenience to witnesses, or prejudice to the [S]tate." At all relevant times, La. C.Cr.P. art. 521 provided that "[p]retrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate."
Article 780 was amended effective June 17, 2013, and at the time of this trial provided:
A. A defendant charged with an offense other than one punishable by death may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the judge.Written Motion