No. L-98-1076.
[…] R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) provides:
"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
"(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it * * *."
Theft, which is referred to as an element of aggravated robbery, is defined as follows in R.C. 2913.02:
"(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
"* * *
"(4) By threat."
Finally, attempt is defined in R.C. 2923.02, which reads: