No. L-98-1076.
[…] "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it * * *."
Theft, which is referred to as an element of aggravated robbery, is defined as follows in R.C. 2913.02:
"(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
"* * *
"(4) By threat."
Finally, attempt is defined in R.C. 2923.02, which reads:
"(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
Two cashiers who worked at the Speedway store located at the corner of Detroit and Arlington streets in Toledo, Ohio on November 2, 1997 at 9:15 p.m. testified at trial.