NO. CAAP-15-0000537
[…] 1. The State presented substantial evidence supporting McKinney's conviction. McKinney apparently challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in three ways, stating: (1) there was "not one iota of evidence that a sexual relationship had taken place[;]" (2) "[DPA] state [sic] to the jury that I raped the c/w, without a rape kit to confirm that prejudicial statement[;]" and (3) "I have not had sex with [CW]."
HRS § 707-731 provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" McKinney's challenge to the sufficiency of evidence appears limited to the acts of sexual penetration rather that compulsion or his own mental state. HRS § 707-700 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
"Sexual penetration" means: