NO. CAAP-15-0000537
[…] Defendant-Appellant Keith McKinney (McKinney) appeals pro se from the June 17, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted McKinney of three counts of Sexual Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-731 (Supp. 2018), and sentenced him to concurrent ten-year terms of incarceration in each count with a mandatory minimum of six (6) years and eight (8) months as a repeat offender.
The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.
HRS § 707-731 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion [.]"
On appeal, McKinney asserts: (1) the Circuit Court erred because there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction; (2) the Deputy Public Defender (DPD) assigned as his trial attorney provided ineffective assistance of counsel; and (3) the State committed prosecutorial misconduct.