State v. McKenzie
[…] Id.; Waddell, 75 Ohio St.3d at 166.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by not giving an alibi instruction, despite the fact that trial counsel did not give notice of an intent to present alibi testimony pursuant to R.C. 2945.58 and Crim.R. 12.1, and despite the fact that trial counsel did not request an alibi instruction or object to its omission from the instructions pursuant to Crim.R. 30. Appellant relies on R.C. 2945.11 to support his contention. That section provides, in pertinent part, "In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict." Stated another way, the trial court must give the jury "* * * all instructions which are relevant and necessary for the jury to weigh the evidence and discharge its duty as the fact finder." State v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 206, paragraph two of the syllabus.

R.C. 2945.58 provides: