No. 87610.
[…] {¶ 1} The state appeals from a court order finding that certain statements by a nontestifying victim in a domestic violence prosecution were not excited utterances and were testimonial in nature and thus violative of defendant James McKenzie's right to confrontation as defined in Crawford v. Washington (2004), 541 U.S. 36.
I
{¶ 2} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that the accused has the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses testifying against him. Pointer v. Texas (1965), 380 U.S. 400, 406. Ohio's analogue to the Confrontation Clause is Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. That section provides, "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face * * *." Although the "face to face" language of the Ohio Constitution would arguably appear to grant even greater rights to confrontation, the Ohio Supreme Court has construed Section 10, Article I, to parallel that of the federal constitution, rejecting the