State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Edward Herman McKay, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Sigarroa, 2004 WI.App. 16, ¶24, 269 Wis.2d 234, 674 N.W.2d 894.
¶23 McKay argues that the instructions did not address propensity and other-acts evidence, and that the officer's testimony on top of J.S.'s remark about another crime means that the instructions offered to the jury were not enough to overcome the prejudicial effect of the officer's testimony. The record does not reflect that McKay requested an other-acts evidence jury instruction, and the failure to object at the jury instruction conference forfeits that issue before this court. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) ("Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."). Further, "[j]urors are presumed to have followed jury instructions, State v. LaCount, 2008 WI 59, ¶23, 310 Wis.2d 85, 750 N.W.2d 780, and the record does not support that the jury disregarded the court's instructions.