Walton v. State, 821 A.2d 871 (Del. 2003).
[…] A weapon was "displayed" to a victim, for purposes of the statute, if the weapon was exhibited to the victim's mind through any of the victim's senses. The "displays" requirement could be predicated only on the victim's belief that a defendant possessed a deadly weapon, and some objective manifestation of a weapon, even if the weapon was unseen. In almost every case, the objective manifestation was in the form of a defendant alleging to have a weapon while concealing his or her hand under a piece of clothing.
§ 832 provides, in part:
(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: . . . (2) Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon[.] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 832(a)(2) (2001 Supp. 2002).
State v. Smallwood, 346 A.2d 164, 166 (Del. 1975).
Smallwood, 346 A.2d at 165.