Walton v. State, 821 A.2d 871 (Del. 2003).
[…] Id. We now conclude that the facts of McKamey cannot be substantially distinguished from the facts in Word or from the facts of the case before us. Therefore, in this en Banc case, we now overrule McKamey to the extent that it is inconsistent with the instant holding or the holding in Word." Id. at 875 n. 14.
In response to Word, Walton, and McKamey, § 832(a)(2) was amended shortly thereafter on June 30, 2003. In April 2003, the Delaware General Assembly introduced House Bill No. 115, amending § 832(a)(2) by striking the phrase "deadly weapon" and inserting the phrase "deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he or she is in possession or control of a deadly weapon." H.B. 115, § 1, 142nd Gen. Assem. (Del. 2003). The General Assembly explained that the amendment "clarifies that any person who represents by word or conduct that they are in possession or control of a deadly weapon is committing a more serious crime than if there were no such representations."