No. CR89-1034.
[…] The defendant has again appealed asserting that the court hearing on remand was improper because he was not present in court at the time of sentencing and that the trial court did not comply with the sentencing guidelines of La.C.Cr.P. Art. 894.1 and that his sentence is excessive. We reverse the conviction and sentence and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
LAW
For defendant to be properly sentenced, the law is clear that he must be present in court at the time of the sentencing. La.C.Cr.P. Art. 835 states in pertinent part:
"In felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced. . . . If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured." (Emphasis supplied.)
In State v. Champagne, 506 So.2d 1377 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1987), this Court held that a defendant's presence is not required when the trial court merely corrected a previously imposed illegal sentence. However, this case is quite different.