10-28-2021
[…] Rule 68. Appointment of counsel for State Officers and employees. (a) Petitions for appointment. - A public officer or employee of the State named as a defendant in a civil or criminal action
brought in a court of the State of Delaware or in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware for acts arising out of the public officer's or employee's employment by the State may petition for appointment of counsel...
When considering appointment of counsel for State officials, the Court has consistently considered Rule 68 and 10 Del. C. § 3925. Section 161 of Title 10 gives the Supreme Court the authority to "adopt. . . general rules . .. and regulate the practice and procedure governing causes and proceedings before the Court." Rule 68 only becomes applicable when read in conjunction with § 3925.
See e.g., Postell v. Eggers, et al, 2007 WLI749965*1 (Del. Super. May 31, 2007).
10 Del. C. § 161(a). Section 161 states