Case No. 2019 CA 0085
[…] {¶15} Crim R. 23 (A) states: "In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney."
{¶16} The General Assembly has prescribed the manner in which a defendant may waive this right in R.C. 2945.05, which states:
"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such a waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing,
signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *".
{¶17} For a jury waiver to be valid, it must be: (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court." State v.