State v. McGraw-Hill Cos.
[…] The State asserts that, despite knowing that public bonds default far less often than corporate or structured security bonds with the same or better credit ratings, SP has continued to represent that its ratings scale is consistent across asset classes, and, therefore, that a AAA or AA corporate bond has less chance of nonpayment than an A rated public bond. The State alleges that SP knows that this representation is false. See complaint, ¶¶ 3, 27-28, 40-60.

The State alleges that it brings this action in its sovereign enforcement capacity pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110m(a) of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), which provides, in relevant part, "[w]henever the commissioner [of consumer protection] has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may . . . request the Attorney General to apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such act or acts or for an order directing restitution . . . or both . . . The court may award the relief applied for or so much as it may deem proper including reasonable attorneys fees, accounting and such other relief as may be granted in equity." Among the relief sought by the State is a finding that SP engaged in unfair and deceptive acts and practices within Connecticut in violation of CUTPA; an injunction; an accounting; civil penalties; restitution; disgorgement of revenues, profits and gains; and attorneys fees.