State v. McGrady
[…] State v. Harris, 361 N.C. 400, 402, 646 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2007) (citing State v. Jones, 303 N.C. 500, 504-05, 279 S.E.2d 835, 838 (1981)). A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a) (2003). "'Sexual act' means cunnilingus. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2003). "Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body. . . ." Id.

We hold that there is no reasonable probability that the result of the trial would have been different had Defendant's trial counsel renewed the motion to dismiss at the close of all the evidence. The State presented substantial evidence to take the case to the jury.