No. 39549-5-II.
[…] He additionally argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the same criminal conduct issue at his sentencing.
If McGown is raising the ineffective assistance argument to forestall a possible determination that he waived or failed to preserve the same criminal conduct issue by not raising it below, it was unnecessary. He couches his argument as a challenge to his offender score, and such challenge may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Roche, 75 Wn. App. 500, 513, 878 P.2d 497 (1994)).
Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), "same criminal conduct" is defined as "two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." If any one of these three elements of same criminal conduct is missing, a trial court must count multiple offenses separately when calculating a defendant's offender score. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 778, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).