Nos. 20607, 21225
[…] Defendant argues the jury could have found defendant was not in the jail premises at the time the offense occurred.
Defendant submitted a proposed instruction for a lesser included misdemeanor offense of possession of marijuana. The tendered instruction was patterned after MAI-CR3d 325.02. The trial court refused that instruction.
The offense defendant was charged with and convicted of committing was possession of contraband on jail premises in violation of § 221.111. The statute provides, as applicable to this case:
1. No person shall knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in his possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any county jail or other county correctional facility:
(1) Any controlled substance as that term is defined by law, except upon the written prescription of a licensed physician, dentist, or veterinarian;
. . .
Even if misdemeanor possession of marijuana in violation of § 195.202.3 were a lesser included offense of possession of contraband on jail premises, an issue this court declines to address, Point II is not well-taken. As explained in State v. Chambers, 884 S.W.2d 113 (Mo.App. 1994):