ID No. 0707015477 (R-1).
[…] Trial counsel was not ineffective.
Even if this Court deemed the failure to file a suppression motion to constitute deficient performance, defendant, again, has failed to establish prejudice.
Defendant argues trial counsel ineffectively failed to seek to suppress his arrest on the ground the police failed to obtain a warrant before arresting him. There is no legal basis for this argument. The police, in this case, had reasonable ground to believe a felony had been committed; thus, no warrant was required. 11 Del. C. § 1904(b).
This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a felony, whether committed within or without the State, is lawful whenever:
(1) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed: or
(2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it.
Defendant also argues he was not given Miranda warnings and thus, trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress those statements.