A18-1225
[…] Understandable to Ordinary People
McGinnis contends that the look-back dates in Minnesota Statutes sections 169A.24 and 169A.09 are not readily discernible to ordinary people and conflict. Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1, provides:
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
A qualified impaired driving incident includes both prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license. Minn. Stat. § 169A.09. "When a person has a prior impaired driving conviction and a prior impaired driving-related loss of license based on the same course of conduct, either the conviction or the loss of license may be considered a qualified prior impaired driving incident, but not both." Id.(1) commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents[.]
Under the plain language of the statutes, the meaning is readily discernable. Ordinary people are not "left to guess at the meaning . . . nor differ as to its application."