A18-1225
[…] Here, McGinnis argues that Minnesota Statutes sections 169A.24 and 169.09 violate both requirements of the void-for-vagueness doctrine: (1) that the statutes do not define the offense with sufficient definiteness for an ordinary person to understand; and (2) that the statutes encourage arbitrary and discriminatory behavior. McGinnis, therefore, argues that his prior offense from September 2005 was ineligible for enhancing his current offenses to felonies.
Understandable to Ordinary People
McGinnis contends that the look-back dates in Minnesota Statutes sections 169A.24 and 169A.09 are not readily discernible to ordinary people and conflict. Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1, provides:
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
A qualified impaired driving incident includes both prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license. Minn.