C.C.A. No. 03C01-9807-CR-00228.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). This means that we do not reweigh the evidence but presume that the jury has resolved all conflicts in the testimony and drawn all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. See State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978).
Voluntary manslaughter is defined as "the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a). Tennessee's self-defense statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a), provides as follows:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
The defendant contends that the trial court found that she acted in self-defense but determined that the defense did not apply because she used excessive force. She argues that this is improper and cites State v. Douglas Sexton, No. 257, Hamilton County (Tenn.Crim.App. Jan. 13, 1988), which holds that a defendant acquitted of aggravated assault on the basis of self-defense cannot then be convicted of the lesser offense of assault.
The record reveals, however, that the trial court did not accept the defendant's claim of self-defense, finding instead that the defendant did not have a reasonable belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury. In rejecting the defendant's claim, the trial court stated that: