State v. McGhee
[…] But a jury readily could conclude that, by placing a GPS tracking device in his son's stuffed animal, he intended to track his former spouse while his son was in her custody. And, although McGhee reiterates his claim that there was no credible evidence his former spouse experienced emotional distress or fear, such evidence is not required to sustain his conviction for attempted stalking. His act of placing the GPS in his son's belongings was sufficient. See A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(2) (attempt may be based on intentional act that is "any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission of an offense"). Thus, McGhee has not met his burden under Rule 33.1(h).

We therefore need not reach his related argument that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over him because his conduct was not a crime.