State v. McGhee
[…] Quick, 177 Ariz. 314, 316 (App. 1993) (pleading defendant waives all non-jurisdictional defects unrelated to validity of plea); see also State v. Reed, 252 Ariz. 236, ¶ 16 (App. 2021) (concluding defendant entitled to relief under Rule 33.1(h) after admitting conduct not constituting an offense).

¶9 As to McGhee's conviction for attempted stalking, he first asserts that he was not tracking his former spouse's whereabouts but instead those of his son-conduct that does not constitute stalking under A.R.S. § 13-2923(D)(1)(b) (exempting from definition of "course of conduct" "constitutionally protected activity or other activity authorized by law, the other person, the other person's authorized representative or if the other person is a minor, the minor's parent or guardian"). But a jury readily could conclude that, by placing a GPS tracking device in his son's stuffed animal, he intended to track his former spouse while his son was in her custody.