State v. McGee (In re Commitment of McGee)
[…] Stat. § 980.09, and apply it to the facts of this case. Interpretation and application of a statute are questions of law that we review de novo. State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶ 13, 325 Wis.2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513.

¶ 10 Determining whether to hold a discharge trial under Wis. Stat. § 980.09 involves a two-step process. Arends, 325 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 3, 22, 784 N.W.2d 513. First, the circuit court conducts a “paper review” of the petition and its attachments pursuant to § 980.09(1). Arends, 325 Wis.2d 1, ¶¶ 4, 25, 784 N.W.2d 513. The court must deny the petition without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts “from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” Id., ¶ 4, 784 N.W.2d 513 ; see also § 980.09(1).

Wisconsin Stat.§ 980.09 was amended after the circuit court dismissed McGee's petition for discharge.