No. A06-1724.
[…] Stat. § 634.20 (2004) for an abuse of discretion. State v. McCoy, 682N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004).
Evidence of other acts or wrongs is not admissible to prove a person's character. Minn. R. Evid. 404(b). But in prosecutions of harassment and stalking under Minn. Stat. § 609.749 (2004 Supp. 2005), "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Under the statute, "`[s]imilar conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse." Id. Evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 need not meet the heightened standard of clear and convincing evidence required for admission of character or Spreigl evidence, but need only be more probative than prejudicial. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d at 161.