STATE OF LOUISIANA v. WILLIAM JASON MCGEE
[…] However, Defendant argues that the trial court should not have dismissed his arguments because he can prove an exception to the time limitation under La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A)(1).
It is the content of the pleading, not its caption, that determines its nature. State ex rel. Daley v. State, 97-2612 (La. 11/7/97), 703 So.2d 32. Based on the arguments raised, we find Defendant's motion is more properly construed as an application for post-conviction relief and is subject to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.6(A), which states: "The petitioner may invoke the supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal if the trial court dismisses the application or otherwise denies relief on an application for post conviction relief. No appeal lies from a judgment dismissing an application or otherwise denying relief."
Further, La.Code Crim.P. art. 912(C)(1) provides the right of judicial review by application to the court of appeal for a writ of review when a judgment is not appealable.