No. 5-700 / 03-2034
[…] The right to an informal hearing, however, is not implicated unless the account contains funds other than an inmate's allowance. State v. Love, 525 N.W.2d 49, 52 (Iowa 1998).
The record indicates that the funds deducted from McFarland's account were exclusively inmate wages. McFarland was therefore not entitled to a predeprivation hearing, and there was no due process violation resulting from the clerk's failure to serve him with a copy of the supplemental restitution orders. Id. We affirm on this issue.
IV. Attorney Fees.
Iowa Code section 815.9(3) states:
If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person. "Legal assistance" as used in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent person entitled to an appointed attorney.