Nos. 09AP-443, 09AP-444.
[…] State v. Covington, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-245, 2002-Ohio-7037, ¶ 22; State v. Hairston, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-1393, 2002-Ohio-4491, ¶ 17.
{¶ 10} The basis for appellant's sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge is that neither victim actually saw appellant light the homeless areas on fire. According to appellant, the "thin nature" of the circumstantial evidence presented here is such that no trier of fact could have found the essential elements of aggravated arson proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Appellant's brief at 8.) We disagree.
{¶ 11} Appellant was convicted of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02, which provides:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;
(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure.
(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated arson.
(2) A violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section is a felony of the first degree.
(3) A violation of division (A)(2) of this section is a felony of the second degree.
{¶ 12} Appellant is correct that the record is void of any testimony or other direct evidence that appellant started the fires. While this case turns on circumstantial evidence, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[a] conviction can be sustained based on circumstantial evidence alone."