No. COA20-474
[…] ¶ 11 Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provides two means by which a party may "appeal from a judgment or order of a superior or district court rendered in a criminal action: (1) giving oral notice of appeal at trial, or (2) filing notice of appeal with the clerk of superior court and serving copies thereof upon all adverse parties within fourteen days after entry of the judgment." N.C. R. App. P. 4(a).
¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 provides circumstances by which a defendant may appeal. "A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered. " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2019) (emphasis added). Our Court has interpreted this section of the Criminal Procedure Act to mean that "[o]ral notice of appeal must be given after the entry of judgment." State v.