DOCKET NO. A-6191-11T1
[…] Vasquez, 374 N.J. Super. 252, 270 (App. Div. 2005) ("A trial court's oral opinion normally controls over an inconsistent judgment of conviction."). Following oral argument on the related appeals, however, the State moved for a limited remand to settle the record in this matter, asserting the transcript may have been in error and the imposed sentence may actually have been eighteen months.
Defendant's conviction for a fourth-degree offense made him eligible for a sentence of up to eighteen months in prison. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(4). If a defendant violates a probationary sentence, N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(b) permits the court to "impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the offense of which he was convicted."
We reject the State's recently made remand request and deny the motion. We agree with defendant the JOC must be corrected on remand.
Next, we review whether the judge supported the ordered consecutive sentence.