DOCKET NO. A-6191-11T1
[…] (4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.
[Yarbough, supra, 100 N.J. at 643-44.]
The sixth criterion was superseded by the enactment of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
--------
We have repeatedly advised trial judges of the need to scrupulously set forth their factual findings supporting all legal conclusions.