79077-3-I
[…] State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016).
In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970); U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1; Wash. Const, art. I, § 3.
State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
RCW 9A, 44.132(1) states, "A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130." The State had to prove that McDonald had a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130, that he failed to comply with RCW 9A.44.130 as it applied to him, and that he knowingly did this. Since he had registered as a transient in Clallam County, RCW 9A.44.130 required him to "report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered," here, Clallam. The statute leaves the specific requirements for a weekly report up to the CCSO.
RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) (stating, "The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours.").
The State met its burden. The parties stipulated that McDonald had a duty to comply with RCW 9A.44.130. The State also provided evidence that he had registered as a transient with Clallam County. So he had had to comply with the CCSO's reporting requirements.