79077-3-I
[…] The jury convicted McDonald as charged. He appeals.
ANALYSIS
McDonald claims that the trial court should not have admitted evidence of his earlier failure to register or a copy of his prior judgment and sentence for theft in the third degree. He contends it should have declared a mistrial after a State's witness revealed that McDonald was incarcerated sometime between May 2015 and May 2017. He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's verdict and asserts prosecutorial misconduct during closing arguments. Finally, he claims that cumulative error denied him a fair trial.
RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) requires that a convicted sex offender "who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The [offender's] weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours." The Clallam County Sheriff requires transient sex offenders residing in Clallam County to comply with this statute by appearing at the CCSO between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Tuesdays.