79077-3-I
[…] A prosecutor's misconduct may deny a defendant his constitutional right to a fair trial. To establish prosecutorial misconduct, a defendant must first show that the prosecutor's comments were "improper." A misstatement of law by the prosecutor is improper.
State v. Thorgerson, 172 Wn.2d 438, 460, 258 P.3d 43 (2011).
In re Pers. Restraint of Glasmann, 175 Wn.2d 696, 703-04, 286 P.3d 673 (2012).
State v. Carver, 122 Wn.App. 300, 306, 93 P.3d 947 (2004).
State v. Allen, 182 Wn.2d 364, 373-74, 341 P.3d 268 (2015) (citing State v. Warren, 165 Wn.2d 17, 28, 195 P.3d 940 (2008)).
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i) states, "A person ... acts knowingly . . . when ... he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense." Thus, to show that McDonald "knowingly" failed to register as a sex offender, the State needed to prove that he knew RCW 9A.44.130 applied to him, that he knew he needed to appear at the CCSO between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, June 6, 2017, and that he knew that if he failed to show up