State v. McDay
[…] We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that McDay possessed the bag of cocaine.

Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that McDay engaged in a pattern of corrupt activity. Therefore, the trial court did not err by overruling McDay's motion for acquittal under Crim.R. 29 on this count.

B. Conspiracy to Engage in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity

McDay was also convicted of one count of conspiracy to engage in a pattern of corrupt activity. R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) states: "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity * * * shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of * * * the specified offense." R.C. 2923.01(B) further requires that