State v. McDaniel
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION


By order dated November 18, 2009, the trial court granted Beverly Ann McDaniel's motion to suppress. On November 25, 2009 and December 7, 2009, the State filed notices of appeal challenging the trial court's order. The Court now has before it appellee's March 12, 2010 motion to dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction. The State did not respond to appellee's motion. For the reasons that follow, we conclude we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. The State's right to appeal the trial court's order granting the motion to suppress is provided by article 44.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section (a)(5) requires that in an appeal from an order granting a motion to suppress, the prosecuting attorney must certify "the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance to the case." Id. The certification may be contained in the notice of appeal or in a separate document that accompanies the notice of appeal. See Johnson v. State, 175 S.W.3d 766, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).