State v. McCurdy
[…] We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the stop was not pretextual.

Mr. McCurdy next argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of the use of drug paraphernalia. The standard of review for a claim of insufficient evidence is high. Evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, and the court asks whether any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hepton, 113 Wn. App. 673, 681, 54 P.3d 233 (2002).

Mr. McCurdy was convicted of the use of drug paraphernalia as defined by RCW 69.50.412(1), which prohibits the use of drug paraphernalia to "store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." Drug paraphernalia, within the meaning of the statute and as it applies to this case, is "all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in . . . storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing