State v. McCullers
[…] Martin, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 729 S.E.2d 717, 721,review denied,––– N.C. ––––, 735 S.E.2d 187 (2012). Defendant acknowledges his failure to object at trial and asks this court to review the alleged error for plain error. But, plain error applies only to jury instructions and evidentiary rulings, not to an alleged double jeopardy error. See State v. Williams, 201 N.C.App. 161, 172, 689 S.E.2d 412, 418 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446, however, this Court has the discretion to review defendant's argument despite his failure to preserve the issue for review. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446 (d), (d)(18) (2011) (providing that an alleged error may be reviewed despite the lack of objection at the trial court if the error alleged is that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law”); Martin, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 729 S.E.2d at 722 (concluding that, despite the defendant's failure to object at trial, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18) permitted review of defendant's double jeopardy argument). Accordingly, we address defendant's argument.