No. 86592.
[…] Smith v. Phillips (1982), 455 U.S. 209, 71 L.Ed.2d 78, 102 S.Ct. 940. The effect of the prosecutor's misconduct must be considered in light of the whole trial. State v. Durr (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 86, 94, 568 N.E.2d 674. {¶ 21} As to defendant's first claim, i.e., that he had no notice that he would be required to defend against the claim that he "inflicted or attempted to inflict physical harm." This claim is wholly without merit.
{¶ 22} Robbery is defined in R.C. 2911.02 as follows:
{¶ 23} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * *
{¶ 24} "(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another; (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of robbery. A violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a felony of the second degree."