State v. McCray
[…] Brooks (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 148, 154; Fanning, 1 Ohio St.3d at 20.

A reviewing court must accept a trial court's factual findings if they are supported by competent, credible evidence. State v. Guysinger (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 592, 594. Accepting those facts as true, we must independently determine as a matter of law, without deference to the trial court's conclusion, whether they meet the applicable legal standard. State v. Anderson (1995), 100 Ohio App.3d 688, 691. That is, we must review the trial court's application of the law de novo. Id.

R.C. 2933.62(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No part of the contents, and no evidence derived from the contents, of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be received in evidence in any trial * * * before any court * * * if the disclosure of that information is in violation of sections 2933.51 to 2933.66 of the Revised Code.